Welcome to our High School State Tournament Page!

Revised: April 14, 2022

2022 ASCA High School State Tournaments

April 18, 2022

 

Division I State Finalists:

1. Alma Bryant High School 7. Grissom High School

13. LAMP High School

2. ASCTE

8. Hewitt-Trussville High School 14. Russellville High School
3. Auburn High School 9. Holy Spirit Catholic High School 15. Southside High School
4. Baker High School 10. Hoover High School 16. Spain Park High School
5. Bob Jones High School 11. Huntsville High School 17. Sparkman Hiigh School
6. Gadsden City High School 12. Indian Springs High School 18. West Point High School
 
Division I:  The Final Four:
Champions:
($500.00 prize)

Hoover High School

Coaches Anthony Hamley and Tim Caine

2nd Place

($300.00 prize)

Baker High School

Coaches Tonya Parker and Ryan Lee

3rd Place

($200.00 prize)

Sparkman High School

Coach Angela Silvey

4th Place

($100.00 prize)

Alabama School of Cyber Technology & Engineering

Coach Kerri Watson

 

Division II State Finalists:

1. Ashville High School 5. East Lawrence High School

9. Hokes Bluff High School

2. Belgreen High School

6. Glencoe High School 10. Horseshoe Bend High School
3. Brooks High School 7. Good Hope High School 11. Priceville High School
4. Deshler High School 8. Hanceville High School 12.  T. R. Miller High School
 
Division II Final Four:
Champions:
($500.00 prize)

East Lawrence High School

Coach Jay Vick

2nd Place:
($300.00 prize)

T. R. Miller High School

Coach Julia Clements

3rd Place:
($200.00 prize)
Ashville High School

Coach Heather Warren

4th Place:

($100.00 prize)

Belgreen High School

Coach Mary Motes

 
Class Champions:
1A Champion

Belgreen High School

Coach Mary Motes

2A Champion

Horseshoe Bend High School

Coach David Crouch

3A Champion

East Lawrence High School

Coach Jay Vick

4A Champion

Ashville High School

Coach Heather Warren

5A Champion

Russellville High School

Coach Susan DeArman

6A Champion

Southside High School

Coach Michelle Sanders

7A Champion

Hoover High School

Coaches Anthony Hamley and Tim Caine

Private/Selective School Champion Alabama School of Cyber Technology & Engineering

Coach Kerri Watson

 
Division I All State Tournament Team:
Rank Name School Points*
1 Will McCurley Baker High School 560
2 Tate Osborne Alabama School of Cyber Technology 480
3 Kapil Nathan Hoover High School 430
4 Katherine Spusta Hewitt-Trussville High School 310
5 (Tie) Brodie Henry West Point High School 300
5 (Tie) Andy Schwebel Indian Springs School 300

*Totals from five rounds of pool play (Excluding Playoff Rounds).

 
Division II All State Tournament Team:
Rank Name School Points*
1 Jack Ogletree T. R. Miller High School 520
2 Conan Lin Priceville High School 330
3 Jacob Smith East Lawrence High School 240
4 Ian McClantoc Glencoe High School 200
5 Landon Austin Deshler High School 190
6 (Tie) Quenton Durrett Belgreen High School 180
6 (Tie) Harrison Hunter Horseshoe Bend High School 180
6 (Tie) Carter Jones Ashville High School

180

6 (Tie) Thomas McClimans East Lawrence High School 180

*Totals from five rounds of pool play (Excluding Playoff Rounds).

 

Many thanks to Jefferson State Community College, Grant Merrill, and the Jeff State Ambassadors who hosted this year's tournament.